View Whole SectionText only Print Print Manager Link
Previous Next

Rule 311 Formation and Approval of Member Organizations

This rule is no longer applicable. Incorporated NYSE Rule Interpretations have been superseded by Temporary Dual FINRA-NYSE member Rule Series. Please consult the appropriate FINRA Rule.

(b)
(5) OFFICERS
/01 Reserved.
/02 Reserved.
/03 Reserved.
/04 Other Dual or Multi-Designations

Any assignment of principal executive dual-designation other than an arrangement described in /03 of this Interpretation, or any multi-designation of principal executive titles, requires the prior written approval of the Exchange.
/05 Co-Designation of Principal Executives

The prior written approval of the Exchange is required to assign more than one person to a single "principal executive" designation pursuant to Rule 311(b)(5). Member organizations seeking approval for such co-designations must submit a written request to the Exchange that sets forth the reason for the co-designation, explains how the arrangement is structured, and makes clear that each co-designee has joint and several responsibility for discharging the duties of that principal executive designation. However, the Exchange may approve a specific plan identifying the business need and other justification for an arrangement which does not provide for joint and several responsibility for principal executives other than the chief executive officer and chief financial officer. Such a plan must identify the areas and functions subject to separate supervisory responsibility and make specific provisions for the supervisory responsibility of functions, activities and areas which can be reasonably be expected to overlap. In addition, in the case of co-CCOs, the written approval request submitted in accordance with this Interpretation shall include a representation to the Exchange, to the effect that the CEO's Annual Report and Certification required by Rule 342.30(e) will further state, in addition to the fact that each such CCO has met the qualification requirements set forth at 342.30(d)/01, that the collective authority, accountability, and responsibility of such co-equal CCOs encompasses, without exception, every aspect of the business of such member organization.
/06 Limitations on Principal Executives

Principal Executives may be part-time employees, subject to the prior approval of the member organization pursuant to Rule 346(e).
(f) PRINCIPAL PLACE OF BUSINESS
/01 Criteria

In order to satisfy the rule's requirement that a member organization's principal place of business be maintained within the U.S., at least the following must be located within the U.S., at a definite and manned physical location which is adequate to serve as the site for Exchange inspection of the organization:
a) Assets of customers who are citizens or residents of the U.S. and assets associated with transactions effected in the U.S., except for: (1) funds which are ordinarily held in branch offices or in transit, and (2) securities which are held as provided for in SEA Rule 15c3-3(c).

To the extent that the broker-dealer introduces customer accounts on a fully disclosed basis to a carrying firm which is located in the U. S., such customer assets may be located at the carrying firm.
b) Books and records customarily maintained by brokers and dealers at their principal place of business and sufficient to permit the Exchange to conduct its inspection of the member organization.

The utilization of a clearing broker, a bank, or a service bureau which prepares or maintains the member organizations' books and records in accordance with SEA Rules 17a-3 and 17a-4 would satisfy this criterion if such broker, bank or bureau is located in the U.S., and the records would be readily accessible to the Exchange.
c) Member organization capital sufficient to meet applicable capital requirements.
d) All allied members, qualified and authorized to perform Rule 342 functions.
e) Clearance, settlement and securities handling operations which pertain to securities transactions effected in the U.S., to the extent that such operations are maintained by the broker-dealer.
f) Operations pertaining to foreign securities transactions effected on behalf of customers who are citizens or residents of the U.S., to the extent that such operations are customarily maintained by a broker-dealer at a principal place of business.
(g) MINIMUM OF ACTIVE PARTNERS IN MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS — USE OF MEMBER ORGANIZATION NAME
/01 Reserved.
/02 Divisions of Member Organizations — Names

Divisions that are not separate legal entities may not be identified by the use of such words as "Company", "Corporation" or "Incorporation", which connote separate entities. Persons staffing such divisions should not have the title of "President", which indicates a separate entity. The titles, "Vice President" or "Assistant Vice President" are satisfactory when used in a context which does not convey the existence of authority on behalf of the member organization not, in fact, possessed by that individual.


Amendment.
Amended by SR-FINRA-2008-036 eff. Nov. 11, 2008.
Amended by SR-FINRA-2008-030 eff. Dec. 15, 2008.
Amended by SR-FINRA-2017-007 eff. Oct. 1, 2018.

Selected Notices: 08-57, 08-64, 17-30.

Previous Next