View Whole SectionText only Print Print Manager Link
Previous Next

98-93 NASD Informs Members Of District Committee Members And District Nominating Committee Members

View PDF File

SUGGESTED ROUTING

Senior Management
Executive Representatives
Legal & Compliance
Operations
Registration



Executive Summary

Through this Notice, the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc. (NASD®) is informing NASD members of the 1999 District Committee members and the District Nominating Committee members.

Questions concerning this Notice may be directed to the District Director noted or to Joan Conley, Corporate Secretary, NASD, at (202) 728-8381.

District Committee Members And District Nominating Committee Members

Members of the 1999 District Committees and District Nominating Committees are as follows:


DISTRICT 1

District Committee
To Serve Until January 2000
Glenn M. Colacurci Salomon Smith Barney, Inc., San Francisco, CA
Jerry D. Phillips Sutro & Co., San Francisco, CA
William A. Svoboda Morgan Stanley Dean Witter, San Francisco, CA
To Serve Until January 2001
Steven R. Aaron Hambrecht & Quist LLC, San Francisco, CA
Janet W. Campbell Protected Investors of America, San Francisco, CA
Douglas C. Heske Piper Jaffray, Inc., San Francisco, CA
To Serve Until January 2002
John H. Chung Van Kasper & Company, Inc., San Francisco, CA
Steven D. Piper Volpe Brown Whelan & Company LLC, San Francisco, CA
Nominating Committee
Deborah R. Gatzek Franklin/Templeton Distributors, San Mateo, CA
John C. Helmer Caldwell Securities, Danville, CA
Lawrence R. McKulla Prudential Securities, San Francisco, CA
John J. Sanders BancBoston Robertson Stephens, Inc., San Francisco, CA
John E. Schmidt Credit Suisse First Boston, San Francisco, CA

District Director
Elisabeth P. Owens
525 Market Street, Suite 300
San Francisco, CA 94105
(415) 882-1200



DISTRICT 2

District Committee
To Serve Until January 2000
Terry L. Chase EVEREN Securities, Inc., Pasadena, CA
Rodney D. Hagenbuch Merrill Lynch, Pierce Fenner & Smith, Inc., Los Angeles, CA
William J. Porter, III The Seidler Companies, Inc., Los Angeles, CA
Joan B. Seidel Morton Seidel & Company, Inc., Beverly Hills, CA
To Serve Until January 2001
James B. Guillou, Sr. Sutro & Co., Incorporated, LaJolla, CA
Andrew E. Haas Bear Stearns & Co., Inc., Los Angeles, CA
Richard E. Wiseley CIBC Oppenheimer & Co., Los Angeles, CA
Richard P. Woltman Spelman & Co., Inc., San Diego, CA
To Serve Until January 2002
Margaret M. Black Morgan Stanley Dean Witter, Beverly Hills, CA
Diane P. Blakeslee Blakeslee & Blakeslee, Inc., San Luis Obispo, CA
Jack R. Handy, Jr. Financial Network Investment Corporation, Torrance, CA
Dean A. Holmes Gateway Investment Services, Inc., Glendale, CA
Nominating Committee
George H. Casey Crowell Weedon & Co., Los Angeles, CA
William A. Hawkins Griffin Financial Services, City of Industry, CA
Carl E. Lindros Santa Barbara Securities, Inc., Santa Barbara, CA
Fredric M. Roberts F. M. Roberts & Company, Los Angeles, CA
Robert L. Winston American Funds Distributors, Inc., Los Angeles, CA

District Director
Lani M. Sen Woltmann
300 South Grand Avenue, Suite 1600
Los Angeles, CA 90071
(213) 627-2122



DISTRICT 3

District Committee
To Serve Until January 2000
Timothy H. Ganahl Ragen MacKenzie, Inc., Seattle, WA
Thomas A. Petrie Petrie Parkman & Co., Inc., Denver, CO
Patrick C. Rile EVEREN Securities, Inc., Phoenix, AZ
Douglas E. Strand Strand, Atkinson, Williams & York, Inc., Portland, OR
To Serve Until January 2001
Thomas R. Hislop Peacock, Hislop, Staley & Given, Inc., Phoenix, AZ
Gerald Meyer D. A. Davidson & Co., Great Falls, MT
John Morton Morton Clarke Fu & Metcalf, Inc., Seattle, WA
Terry Lee Richards PaineWebber, Inc., Salt Lake City, UT
To Serve Until January 2002
James Barnyak Salomon Smith Barney, Inc., Seattle, WA
David Griswold Frank Russell Securities, Inc., Tacoma, WA
James E. Stark Charles Schwab & Co., Phoenix, AZ
Thomas Williams TIAA/CREF, Denver, CO
Nominating Committee
Vincent Asaro SunAmerica Securities, Inc., Phoenix, AZ
James Kerr Dain Rauscher Incorporated, Seattle, WA
William Papes WM Funds Distributor, Inc., Spokane, WA
Anthony Petrelli Neidiger Tucker Bruner, Inc., Denver, CO
Richard Royse Salomon Smith Barney, Inc., Portland, OR

District Director
Frank J. Birgfeld
Republic Plaza Building
370 17th Street, Suite 2900
Denver, CO 80202-5629
(303) 446-3100

James G. Dawson, Associate Director
Two Union Square
601 Union Street, Suite 1616
Seattle, WA 98101-2327
(206) 624-0790



DISTRICT 4

District Committee
To Serve Until January 2000
Colleen Curran American Express Financial Advisors, Inc., Minneapolis, MN
Arthur J. Kearney John G. Kinnard & Company Inc., Minneapolis, MN
John R. Kuddes Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Smith Incorporated, Overland Park, KS
Wayne H. Peterson Washington Square Securities, Inc., Minneapolis, MN
To Serve Until January 2001
Antonio J. Cecin Piper Jaffray Inc., Minneapolis, MN
Cheryl Cook-Schneider Edward Jones, St. Louis, MO
Robert J. Goodmanson Robert W. Baird & Co., Inc., St. Paul, MN
Brent M. Weisenborn Security Investment Company of Kansas City, Kansas City, MO
To Serve Until January 2002
Robert M. Chambers Chambers Martin & Co., Des Moines, IA
John R. Lepley Princor Financial Services Corp., Des Moines, IA
William M. Lyons American Century Investment Services, Inc., Kansas City, MO
Nancy E. Varner Mercantile Investment Services, Inc., St. Louis, MO
Nominating Committee
Patricia S. Bartholomew Craig-Hallum Capital Group, Inc., Minneapolis, MN
Edward J. Berkson Locust Street Securities, Inc., Des Moines, IA
Norman Frager Walnut Street Securities, St. Louis, MO
Albert W. Lauth First St. Louis Securities, Inc., St. Louis, MO
Todd W. Miller Miller, Johnson & Kuehn, Inc., Minneapolis, MN

District Director
Jack Rosenfield
120 W. 12th Street, Suite 900
Kansas City, MO 64105
(816) 421-5700



DISTRICT 5

District Committee
To Serve Until January 2000
R. Neal Culver Culver Financial Management, Inc., Knoxville, TN
J. French Hill First Commercial Investments, Inc., Little Rock, AR
Walter H. Johnson Leo Oppenheim & Co., Inc., Oklahoma City, OK
To Serve Until January 2001
Benjamin D. Capshaw, III Morgan Stanley Dean Witter, New Orleans, LA
James S. Jones Crews & Associates, Inc., Little Rock, AR
Dene R. Shipp SunTrust Equitable Securities, Nashville, TN
John C. West Prudential Securities, Inc., Memphis, TN
To Serve Until January 2002
James D. Hudgins SouthTrust Securities, Inc., Birmingham, AL
Leroy H. Paris, II Mississippi Securities Company, Jackson, MS
Duncan F. Williams Duncan-Williams, Inc., Memphis, TN
Nominating Committee
H. Kenneth Bennett Stephens, Inc., Little Rock, AR
James C. Bradford, Jr. J.C. Bradford & Co., Nashville, TN
Bill Carty Carty & Company, Inc., Memphis, TN
William T. Patterson Morgan Keegan & Company, Inc., Jackson, MS
Kenneth L. Wagner J.J.B. Hilliard, W.L. Lyons, Inc., Louisville, KY

District Director
Warren A. Butler, Jr.
1100 Poydras Street
Energy Centre, Suite 850
New Orleans, LA 70163-0802
(504) 522-6527



DISTRICT 6

District Committee
To Serve Until January 2000
William D. Connally Greenman Parker Connally Greenman, Inc., Ft. Worth, TX
Titus H. Harris Harris Webb & Garrison, Inc., Houston, TX
Edward M. Milkie Milkie Ferguson Investments, Inc., Dallas, TX
To Serve Until January 2001
Daniel C. Dooley May Financial, Inc., Dallas, TX
Ronald J. Gard Salomon Smith Barney, Inc., Dallas, TX
Jim G. Rhodes Rhodes Securities, Inc., Ft. Worth, TX
To Serve Until January 2002
Fred McGinnis PaineWebber, Houston, TX
Sue Peden Brokers Transaction Services, Inc., Dallas, TX
Joseph Storthz Transamerica Financial Resources, Houston, TX
Nominating Committee
John W. Ferguson May Financial Corp., Dallas, TX
Robert Gunn, III Gunn & Company Incorporated, San Antonio, TX
Bill Madden Madden Securities Corporation, Dallas, TX
Gary Murray Murray Traff Securities, Inc., Tyler, TX
George Stark Burnham Securities, Inc., Houston, TX

District Director

Bernerd Young, Associate Director
12801 N. Central Expressway, Suite 1050
Dallas, TX 75243
(972) 701-8554



DISTRICT 7

District Committee
To Serve Until January 2000
Robert J. Brietz Marion Bass Securities Corporation, Charlotte, NC
William H. Carter J.C. Bradford & Co., Raleigh, NC
Dan B. Franks Scott & Stringfellow, Inc., Richmond, VA
George K. Jennison Wheat First Union, Richmond, VA
David G. Pittinos Morgan Stanley Dean Witter, Tallahassee, FL
R. Charles Shufeldt SunTrust Equitable Securities Corporation, Atlanta, GA
To Serve Until January 2001
Mary Jae Abbitt Anderson & Strudwick, Incorporated, Richmond, VA
Robert M. Balentine Balentine & Company, Atlanta, GA
James J. Buddle Capital Brokerage Corporation, Richmond, VA
M. Anthony Greene Investment Management & Research, Inc., Atlanta, GA
J. Lee Keiger III Davenport & Company LLC, Richmond, VA
Raymond W. Snow BT Alex. Brown Incorporated, Palm Beach, FL
To Serve Until January 2002
Perrin Q. Dargan, Jr. A.G. Edwards & Sons, Inc., Pawleys Island, SC
James W. Hamilton, Jr. Prudential Securities Incorporated, Atlanta, GA
Edward R. Hipp, III Centura Securities, Inc., Rocky Mount, NC
Roark A. Young Young, Stovall and Company, Miami, FL
Nominating Committee
John L. Dixom Mutual Service Corporation, West Palm Beach, FL
Franklin C. Golden James M. Myers and Co., Charlotte, NC
W. Robb Hough, Jr. William R. Hough & Co., St. Petersburg, FL
Stuart J. Knobel Edgar M. Norris & Co., Inc., Anderson, SC
Richard V. McGalliard Interstate/Johnson Lane Corporation, Atlanta, GA

District Director
Marilyn B. Davis
One Securities Centre, Suite 500
3490 Piedmont Road, NE
Atlanta, GA 30305
(404) 239-6100



DISTRICT 8

District Committee
To Serve Until January 2000
James A. Bowen Nike Securities, Inc., Lisle, IL
William L. Faulkner Continental Capital Securities, Inc., Sylvania, OH
Peter C. McCabe, Jr. Securities Corporation of Iowa, Chicago, IL
Anthony M. Sanfilippo Trimark Securities, L.P., Chicago, IL
John L. Schlifer McDonald Investments, Inc., Cleveland, OH
To Serve Until January 2001
William C. Alsover Centennial Securities Company, Inc., Grand Rapids, MI
Wallen L. Crane Salomon Smith Barney, Inc., Farmington Hills, MI
Kenneth R. Ehinger Lincoln Financial Advisors Corp., Fort Wayne, IN
Alan H. Newman J.J.B. Hilliard, W.L. Lyons, Inc., Evansville, IN
Bruce J. Young Mesirow Financial, Inc., Chicago, IL
To Serve Until January 2002
R. Jack Conley VESTAX Securities Corporation, Hudson, OH
Mary D. Esser Cressman Esser Securities, Inc., Naperville, IL
Glen Hackmann Robert W. Baird & Co., Inc., Milwaukee, WI
Robert A. Perrier Butler, Wick & Co., Inc., Cleveland, OH
Kathleen A. Wieland William Blair & Company, L.L.C., Chicago, IL
Nominating Committee
Kathy J. Birk Morgan Stanley Dean Witter, Carmel, IN
Lewis H. Echlin Roney & Co., L.L.C., Detroit, MI
Paul Murin David A. Noyes & Co., Chicago, IL
Earl Clifford Oberlin, III MFI Investments Corp., Bryan, OH
William H. Richardson Trubee, Collins & Co., Inc., Buffalo, NY

District Director
Carlotta A. Romano
10 South LaSalle, 20th Floor
Chicago, IL 60603-1002
(312) 899-4400

William H. Jackson, Jr.
Renaissance on Playhouse Square
1350 Euclid Avenue, Suite 650
Cleveland, OH 44115
(216) 694-4545



DISTRICT 9

District Committee
To Serve Until January 2000
Irving A. Faigen Prudential Securities Incorporated, Pittsburgh, PA
Allen S. Jacobson Gibraltar Securities Co., Florham Park, NJ
James Malespina Herzog, Heine, Geduld, Inc., Jersey City, NJ
William F. Rienhoff IV BT Alex. Brown Incorporated, Baltimore, MD
To Serve Until January 2001
Victor M. Frye The Advisors Group, Inc., Bethesda, MD
Phillip C. Graham Legg Mason Wood Walker, Incorporated, Philadelphia, PA
Jerome J. Murphy Janney Montgomery Scott Inc., Philadelphia, PA
To Serve Until January 2002
A. Louis Denton Philadelphia Corporation for Investment Services, Philadelphia, PA
Thomas W. Neumann Sherwood Securities Corp., Jersey City, NJ
Joseph S. Rizzello Vanguard Marketing Corporation, Valley Forge, PA
Gregory R. Zappala RRZ Public Markets, Inc., Cranberry Township, PA
Nominating Committee
Mark W. Cresap Cresap, Inc., Radnor, PA
John J. Gray Janney Montgomery Scott Inc., Philadelphia, PA
Dennis V. Marino Sherwood Securities Corp., Jersey City, NJ
Eric H. Pookrum Innova Securities, Inc., Suitland, MD
Robert A. Woeber Arthurs, Lestrange & Company Incorporated, Pittsburgh, PA

District Director
John P. Nocella
11 Penn Center
1835 Market Street, Suite 1900
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 665-1180



DISTRICT 10

District Committee
To Serve Until January 2000
Joan Caridi Salomon Smith Barney, Inc., New York, NY
Harold G. Ognelodh M. R. Beal & Company, New York, NY
Brian T. Shea Pershing, Division of Donaldson, Lufkin & Jenrette Securities Corporation, Jersey City, NJ
To Serve Until January 2001
Herbert Ackerman Neuberger & Berman, LLC, New York, NY
Arthur S. Ainsberg Brahman Securities Inc., New York, NY
Williams P. Behrens Ernst & Co., New York, NY
Laurence H. Bertan Sanford C. Bernstein & Co., Inc., New York, NY
Mark D. Madoff Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities, New York, NY
Stuart L. Sindell Dillon, Read & Co., Inc., New York, NY
To Serve Until January 2002
John Iachello Ing Baring Furman Selz, New York, NY
Philip V. Oppenheimer Oppenheimer & Close Inc., New York, NY
Gary Salamone Schroder & Co. Inc., New York, NY
Eugene A. Schlanger Nomura Securities International, Inc., New York, NY
Lawrence F. Sherman Mony Securities Corp., New York, NY
Tom M. Wirtshafter Nathan & Lewis Securities Inc., New York, NY
Nominating Committee
Michael F. Dura Schroder & Co., Inc., New York, NY
Joseph A. Gottlieb Bear, Stearns & Co. Inc., New York, NY
Joan S. Green BT Brokerage Corporation, New York, NY
Norman H. Pessin Neuberger & Berman, LLC, New York, NY
Stuart J. Voisin Stuart, Coleman & Co., Inc., New York, NY

District Director
Barbara Cody, Deputy Director
Gary Liebowitz, Deputy Director
NASD Financial Center
33 Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004
(212) 858-4000



DISTRICT 11

District Committee
To Serve Until January 2000
Harry H. Branning Advest, Inc., Hartford, CT
Stephanie Brown Linsco/Private Ledger Corp., Boston, MA
David C. Gowell Gowell Securities Corp., Boston, MA
William N. Shiebler Putnam Mutual Funds Corp., Boston, MA
To Serve Until January 2001
Michael J. Dell'Olio Investment Management and Research, Inc., South Portland, ME
Frank V. Knox, Jr. Fidelity Distributors Corporation, Boston, MA
Laurie Lennox SunLife of Canada (U.S.) Distributors, Inc., Boston, MA
Kenneth Unger Boston Capital Services, Inc., Boston, MA
To Serve Until January 2002
Stephen O. Buff BancBoston Robertson Stephens, Inc., Boston, MA
Gerard A. Rocchi W.S. Griffith & Co., Inc., Hartford, CT
James P. Rybeck The RYBECK, Division of Fechtor, Detwiler & Co., Inc., Meriden, CT
Dennis R. Surprenant Cantella & Co., Inc., Boston, MA
Nominating Committee
John A. Goc Boston Institutional Services, Boston, MA
Grant Kurtz Advest, Inc., Hartford, CT
Wilson G. Saville Barrett & Company, Providence, RI
Edward L. Sherr Carl P. Sherr & Company, Worcester, MA
Mary Toumpas American Skandia Marketing, Inc., Shelton, CT

District Director
Willis H. Riccio
260 Franklin Street, 16th Floor
Boston, MA 02110
(617) 261-0800


Previous Next